The Alabama AFL-CIO announced its endorsed candidates on Friday. The organization of trade unions has endorsed Democrats, Republicans, and even some Libertarians in the Nov. 8 general election.

For governor, they have endorsed Democrat Yolanda Rochelle Flowers.

The AFL-CIO has not endorsed either candidate for Lieutenant Governor. There are several races where there is no endorsed candidate, including State Auditor and the First and Sixth Congressional Districts.

For Alabama Attorney General, they have endorsed Democrat Wendell Major.

The group endorsed incumbent Republican Rick Pate for Commissioner of Agriculture & Industries.

For State Treasurer, the Alabama AFL-CIO has endorsed incumbent Republican Young Boozer.

For Secretary of State, they have endorsed Pamela J. Laffitte, a Democrat.   

 For State Board of Education, they have endorsed:                    

  •         District 2    incumbent Tracie West, Republican 

  •         District 4    incumbent Yvette M. Richardson, Democrat     

  •         District 6    Marie Manning, Republican

  •         District 8    incumbent Wayne Reynolds, Republican  

For the U. S. Senate, the AFL-CIO has endorsed Democrat Will Boyd.   

  • In Alabama’s Second Congressional District the union has endorsed Democrat Phyllis Harvey-Hall.     

  •  In the Third Congressional District Democrat Lin Veasey received the endorsement.       

  •  In the Fourth Congressional District the AFL-CIO has endorsed Democrat Rick Neighbors. 

  • In Alabama’s Fifth Congressional District Democrat Kathy Warner-Stanton received the endorsement.    

  • The AFL-CIO has endorsed incumbent Democrat Rep. Terri Sewell in Alabama’s Seventh Congressional District.     

 For Alabama Supreme Court Place 5 the AFL-CIO has endorsed Democrat Anita Kelley.

For Alabama Public Service Commissioner the union has endorsed Republican incumbent Jeremy H. Oden in Place 1 and incumbent Republican Chip Beeker in Place 2.

For Alabama State Senate:                                    

  •         District 2    Kim Lewis, Democrat  

  •         District 3    Rick Chandler, Libertarian 

  •         District 4    Jacob Marlowe, Libertarian 

  •         District 5    incumbent Greg J. Reed, Republican

  •         District 6    Kyle Richard-Garrison, Libertarian 

  •         District 7    Korey Wilson, Democrat           

  •         District 12  Danny McCullars, Democrat  

  •         District 14  incumbent April Weaver, Republican

  •         District 15  Michael Crump, Libertarian 

  •         District 16  incumbent J. T. Jabo Waggoner, Republican

  •         District 17  John Fortenberry, Libertarian 

  •         District 18  incumbent Rodger Smitherman, Democrat  

  •         District 19  Merika Coleman, Democrat  

  •         District 20  incumbent Linda Coleman-Madison, Democrat  

  •         District 21  Lisa Ward, Democrat  

  •         District 23  Robert Stewart, Democrat  

  •         District 24  incumbent Bobby Singleton, Democrat  

  •         District 25  Louie Woolbright, Libertarian 

  •         District 26  incumbent Kirk Hatcher, Democrat  

  •         District 27  Sherri Reese, Democrat  

  •         District 28  incumbent Billy Beasley, Democrat  

  •         District 29  Nathan Mathis , Democrat  

  •         District 33  incumbent Vivian Figures, Democrat                   

  •         District 35  Clifton Hudson, Libertarian 

 State House Representatives                 

  •         District 3   Wesley Thompson, Democrat  

  •         District 4    John Bockman, Libertarian 

  •         District 6    Greg Turner, Libertarian 

  •         District 7    Mose Jones, Jr. , Democrat  

  •         District 8    Angela Walser, Libertarian 

  •         District 9    Gregory Bodine, Libertarian 

  •         District 10  Marilyn Lands, Democrat  

  •         District 12  James Fields Jr., Democrat  

  •         District 13  Matt Woods, Republican

  •         District 14  incumbent Tim Wadsworth, Republican

  •         District 15  Richard Rouco, Democrat  

  •         District 16  incumbent Kyle South, Republican

  •         District 18  Talia Shrimp, Libertarian 

  •         District 19  incumbent Laura Hall, Democrat  

  •         District 23  Robert L. Stewart, Democrat  

  •         District 24  incumbent Nathaniel Ledbetter, Republican

  •         District 25  Mallory Hagan, Democrat  

  •         District 26  Ben Alford, Democrat  

  •         District 27  Herb Neu, Democrat    

  •         District 29  Clifford Valentin, Libertarian 

  •          District 32 Barbara Boyd, Democrat  

  •         District 33  Fred Crum, Democrat  

  •         District 34  incumbent David Standridge, Republican

  •         District 35  incumbent Steve Hurst, Republican

  •         District 38  Charles Temme Jr., Libertarian 

  •         District 40  Pam Howard, Democrat  

  •         District 41  Chris Nelson, Democrat  

  •         District 42  Doug Ward, Libertarian 

  •         District 43  Prince Cleveland, Democrat  

  •         District 44  John Boone, Libertarian 

  •         District 45  Kari Whitaker, Libertarian 

  •         District 47  Christian Coleman, Democrat  

  •         District 48  Bruce Stutts, Libertarian 

  •         District 52  incumbent John W. Rogers Jr. , Democrat  

  •         District 53  incumbent Anthony Daniels, Democrat  

  •         District 54  incumbent Neil Rafferty, Democrat  

  •         District 55  Fred "Coach" Plump, Democrat  

  •         District 56  Ontario J. Tillman, Democrat  

  •         District 57  Patrick Sellers, Democrat  

  •         District 58  incumbent Rolanda Hollis, Democrat  

  •         District 59  incumbent Mary Moore, Democrat  

  •         District 60  incumbent Juandalynn Givan, Democrat  

  •         District 61  Damon Pruet, Libertarian 

  •         District 62  Brenda Cephus, Democrat  

  •         District 63  Samuel Adams, Democrat  

  •         District 64  Jeff May, Libertarian 

  •         District 65  Marcus Caster, Democrat                   

  •         District 67  Prince Chestnut, Democrat  

  •         District 68  incumbent Thomas Jackson, Democrat  

  •         District 69  incumbent Kelvin Lawrence, Democrat  

  •         District 70  incumbent Christopher England, Democrat  

  •         District 71  incumbent Artis McCampbell, Democrat  

  •         District 72  Curtis L. Travis, Democrat                   

  •         District 74  Phillip Ensler, Democrat  

  •         District 76  incumbent Patrice McClammy, Democrat  

  •         District 77  incumbent TaShina Morris, Democrat  

  •         District 78  incumbent Kenyatte Hassell, Democrat  

  •         District 79  Amanda Frison, Libertarian                  

  •         District 82  incumbent Pebblin Walker Warren, Democrat  

  •         District 83  incumbent Jeremy Gray, Democrat  

  •         District 84  incumbent Berry Forte, Democrat  

  •         District 85  incumbent Dexter Grimsley, Democrat  

  •         District 86  incumbent Paul W. Lee, Republican                 

  •         District 88  Tyler May, Libertarian 

  •         District 89  Pennalla Evans, Libertarian 

  •         District 90  incumbent Chris Sells, Republican                 

  •         District 92  Steve Hubbard, Democrat  

  •         District 93  incumbent Steve Clouse, Republican

  •         District 94  Margaret Helveston, Libertarian 

  •         District 95  Richard Brackner, Democrat                   

  •         District 97  incumbent Adline Clark, Democrat  

  •         District 98  incumbent Napoleon Bracy Jr., Democrat                   

  •         District 100 Peyton Warren, Libertarian 

  •         District 103 incumbent Barbara Drummond, Democrat                   

  •         District 105 Mark Lewis, Libertarian

The general election is Nov. 8.      

To connect with the author of this story, or to comment, email [email protected].

Don’t miss out! Subscribe to our newsletter and get our top stories every weekday morning.