The complaint is an appeal of an initial complaint filed by Carden in April with the same office that was dismissed.
[…] The position serves at the Governor’s discretion and, if so chosen, could continue in a state status indefinitely."
UPDATE #2: Carden said in a statement to 1819 News on Wednesday:
"The Alabama National Guard falsely claims that federal law, 10 USC Chapter 63, allows the Adjutant General to serve past 66; that section of law only deals with Regular officers and those O-6 Colonels and below. It does not apply to Reserve officers, like Major General Gordon.
The sections of federal law that applies to MG Gordon deals specifically with Reserve officers. They are 10 USC 14512 and 14515. It states, "Unless retired, transferred to the Retired Reserve, or discharged at an earlier date, a reserve officer of the Army or Air Force who is specified in paragraph (2) shall on the last day of the month in which the officer becomes 66 years of age, be separated in accordance with section 14515 of this title." Adjutant Generals are specifically named later in that section.
There are no exemptions or extensions of retirement for Reserve officers in that law. The Guard also stated that Alabama law doesn't require the Adjutant General to have federal recognition. That is false.